Investor Loans · Cave Springs, AR

Investment Property & DSCR Loans in Cave Springs, AR — Investor Guide

Cave Springs is a suburban growth market in Benton County with an estimated 0.76x long-term DSCR ratio at 20% down.

20% Down (DSCR)
$96,000
Est. Monthly Rent (LTR)
$2,375
DSCR Ratio (LTR)
0.76x
Conforming Limit
$832,750
Cap Rate Est.
3.68%
Gross Rent Multiplier
16.8x

Investing in Cave Springs, AR — Market Analysis

Cave Springs prices in the middle of the Arkansas market, with a median home price around $480,000. Cave Springs is a suburban growth market, which typically means single-family stock, longer average tenancies, school-district-driven demand, and lower turnover cost than urban infill. Suburban DSCR deals tend to underwrite cleanly because the rent comps are homogeneous.

Buying a rental property in Cave Springs on a DSCR loan means putting a minimum of $96,000 down (20% of purchase price), leaving a loan amount of $384,000 at 80% LTV. At current DSCR investor pricing near 7.50%, principal and interest on that loan runs about $2,685 per month. Add Benton County property taxes of roughly $248/month and landlord insurance of about $192/month, and your all-in PITIA lands near $3,125/month. That PITIA figure — not the P&I — is what the lender divides your rent into.

A long-term lease in Cave Springs should generate roughly $2,375/month in gross rent. Against a PITIA of $3,125, that produces an estimated DSCR ratio of 0.76x. That is well below the 1.0 threshold on a long-term lease, which is typical for a market at this price point. Financing here generally works one of three ways — a larger down payment, a no-ratio DSCR product, or qualifying on short-term rental revenue instead of long-term rent.

Two Arkansas-specific items to build into your model: Arkansas assesses at 20% of appraised value and Amendment 79 caps annual increases at 5% for homesteads but 10% for non-homestead property, and that cap resets entirely on transfer — the first investor tax bill after closing is usually the real one. In Cave Springs specifically, effective property tax on investment property runs around 0.62% of value annually — about $2,976 a year at the median price — and landlord insurance near $2,304 a year.

On return metrics, Cave Springs pencils to an estimated cap rate of 3.68% using a 62% NOI margin, and a gross rent multiplier of 16.8. Monthly cash flow on a long-term lease at 20% down is estimated at $750 negative. Negative cash flow at 20% down is common in appreciation-led markets; investors here typically increase the down payment, buy below median, add a unit, or run the property short-term to close the gap.

Investment estimates are illustrative. Rental income, DSCR ratios, cap rates, and cash flow figures above assume a purchase at the median price and market-average rent for illustrative purposes only. Actual performance depends on the specific property, location within Cave Springs, property condition, management quality, and market conditions at time of purchase. Request a property-specific analysis from Tayton Capital before making any investment decision.

Rental Income Analysis — Cave Springs Investment Properties

Here is the full Cave Springs DSCR calculation at the median price, line by line. Every figure below is modeled at 20% down on a 30-year fixed DSCR loan.

  • Purchase price: $480,000
  • Down payment (20%): $96,000
  • Loan amount (80% LTV): $384,000
  • Principal & interest at 7.50%: $2,685/month
  • Property taxes (0.62% effective): $248/month
  • Landlord insurance: $192/month
  • Total PITIA: $3,125/month
  • Estimated long-term market rent: $2,375/month
  • DSCR ratio (long-term lease): 0.76x
  • Estimated monthly cash flow (LTR): -$750
  • Estimated cap rate: 3.68%
  • Gross rent multiplier: 16.8

The lever that moves this file fastest is the down payment. Going from 20% to 25% down in Cave Springs drops the loan to $360,000, cuts principal and interest to about $2,517/month, and lifts the long-term DSCR ratio from 0.76x to roughly 0.80x. That single change is often the difference between a rate add-on and base pricing.

Reserves are the requirement investors most often overlook. Most Cave Springs DSCR shelves want three to six months of PITIA in verified liquid reserves after closing — that's $9,375 to $18,750 here, held separately from your down payment and closing costs. Short-term rental files are almost always underwritten at the six-month end. Retirement accounts usually count at 60%–70% of vested balance.

Two accuracy notes. First, the rent figure a lender uses is not the rent you hope to get — it's the lower of the appraiser's Form 1007 market rent schedule and your executed lease, so an aggressive pro forma won't help the ratio. Second, taxes are frequently reassessed at your purchase price after closing, which means the $248/month above can rise if the seller's assessment was stale. We underwrite Cave Springs files to the reassessed number rather than the current tax bill so the ratio doesn't move between application and closing.

Investment Loan Options in Cave Springs

DSCR Loan (Debt Service Coverage Ratio): The default investor product in Cave Springs. You qualify on the property's rent, not your W-2s, tax returns, or personal DTI. Minimum 20% down ($96,000 at the $480,000 median), 30-year fixed, interest-only options available on most shelves. No cap on the number of financed properties, and you can take title in an LLC. Lenders use either the appraiser's Form 1007 market rent schedule or your actual signed lease — whichever is lower — to compute the ratio. At the Cave Springs median this file underwrites to about 0.76x on a long-term lease.

Conventional Investment Loan (Fannie/Freddie): Requires full personal income documentation and counts every property you own against your DTI. Minimum 15% down on a single-family investment, 25% on a 2–4 unit ($120,000 here). Pricing near 7.25% is typically better than DSCR, so this is worth running if your tax returns support it and you're under the 10-property Fannie cap. Your $384,000 loan amount sits inside the $832,750 baseline conforming limit, so conforming pricing applies. Title must be in your personal name — no LLC.

Portfolio / Bank-Statement Investor Loan: For Cave Springs acquisitions that don't fit agency guidelines — unusual property types, sub-0.75 ratios, five-plus units, mixed-use, or borrowers with recent credit events. Portfolio lenders hold the note rather than selling it, so guidelines are negotiable. Down payments typically 25%–30% ($120,000 to $144,000 here), and some shelves underwrite on a DSCR framework while others want a full personal financial review.

House-Hack (2–4 Unit, Owner-Occupied): If you'll live in one unit for at least twelve months, FHA lets you in for 3.5% down ($16,800) and VA for zero down if you're an eligible veteran. You can count 75% of the projected rent from the other units toward qualifying. The baseline FHA limit is $541,287 for a one-unit and rises for 2–4 unit properties, so duplex-through-fourplex acquisitions in Cave Springs usually fit. After the occupancy year you can convert to a pure investment and refinance to DSCR.

DSCR Cash-Out Refinance: If you already own in Cave Springs, a DSCR refi pulls equity to 75% LTV ($360,000 at current value) with no personal income documentation. The most common use is recycling equity from a property bought all-cash or at auction into the next acquisition. Seasoning requirements are typically six months from purchase, though some shelves allow a delayed-financing exception inside that window if you paid cash.

Entity and vesting notes for Arkansas: DSCR closings routinely vest in an LLC, LP, or corporation, with a personal guaranty from the members. Your operating agreement and certificate of good standing need to be in hand before docs. If your entity is registered outside Arkansas, you'll usually need a foreign-entity registration in Arkansas before recording — plan an extra week for that on your first deal in the state.

DSCR vs Conventional Investor — Side by Side

FeatureDSCR LoanConventional Investor
Income Docs RequiredNoneW-2 / Tax Returns
Minimum Down20% ($96,000)15–25% ($120,000 at 25%)
Est. P&I (30yr)$2,685/mo$2,456/mo
Close in LLCYesNo
Max # PropertiesUnlimited10 (Fannie Mae limit)
Qualifying FactorProperty rentPersonal DTI
Rate (approx)7.5%7.25%

2026 Loan Limits — Benton County

Loan Type2026 Limit
Conforming / High-Balance$832,750
FHA (owner-occupied)$541,287
VA (house-hack, owner-occupied)No limit (full entitlement)
Jumbo InvestorAbove $832,750

Loan limits verified against FHFA 2026 conforming limit announcement and HUD FHA county limit data. Investment property DSCR loans are subject to the conforming limit for agency pricing; jumbo DSCR products are available above this limit.

Cave Springs Investment Property FAQ

Ready to Invest in Cave Springs?

Get a free investment analysis — we'll model the DSCR ratio, cash flow, and down payment for any specific property you're considering. Licensed in Arkansas. We close investor loans in LLC or personal name.

Comenzar

Ve tus opciones de préstamo en minutos.

Cuéntanos un poco sobre ti y te contactaremos personalmente — generalmente dentro de un día hábil.

O llama al (970) 708-9624

Términos · Política de Privacidad